PRIVACY POLICY

ZoomDoc Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and service conditions applicable to you, as referred to in our terms of use) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you use the website www.zoomdoc.com (the “Site”) and the mobile application software available at the Site and via an app store (the “ZoomDoc App”) once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the ZoomDoc App onto your mobile telephone, tablet or handheld device (“Device”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and using the Site and ZoomDoc App you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is ZoomDoc Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09540794 and have our registered office at 2 Chanin Mews, London NW2 4AQ. Our main trading address is also at that address. We are regulated by the Care Quality Commission and, as a limited company, are also regulated by Companies House.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Dr. Kenny Livingstone

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (link).

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

You also agree that we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect from you will be transferred to and stored on the computer servers of one or more third parties, such servers are based within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and encrypted. The data will be processed and used by us in accordance with this policy.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have agreements in place with the third parties referred to above designed to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Act.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site and the ZoomDoc App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and the ZoomDoc App; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@zoomdoc.com.

Our Site and the ZoomDoc App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or when you next access the Site or ZoomDoc App. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@zoomdoc.com.